Delivery within Australia & New Zealand only

Privacy Policy

The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. ("we", “us”, “our”) takes the security and privacy of your personal information very seriously. This policy sets out how we will collect and process any personal data as a result of your use of this website. All processing of your personal data will be in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it


Information we may collect from you and how we collect it
We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website (such as your name, contact details, DOB, etc.). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this website, subscribing to our service, becoming a Swatch Club member, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Information you provide when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
  • Information you provide when you report a problem with this website.
  • Any correspondence between you and us.
  • Any responses to surveys you may send us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through this website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to this website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, site usage, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. For example, we may collect your IP address, the hostname of your computer, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit this website. Please see the section below regarding cookies for more information about our use of cookies.

If you choose not to provide the personal data as requested, we may not be able to supply you with our products or services as applicable.

Purposes of collecting information from you
We collect personal data from you for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in competitions or promotions sponsored by us.
  • To conduct and analyse market research.

Storage and security of your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location in Switzerland (server location) or another location outside Australia. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of Australia. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our business's success. We may therefore, from time to time, send marketing materials to you by electronic means (e.g., email or SMS) or disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent.You have the right to ask us not to use or disclose your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, VIC 3146 AUSTRALIA or via e-mail atshop.swatch@swatchgroup.com.au or by using the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

We may share non-personal, non-individual statistics or demographic information in aggregate form with our marketing partners, advertisers or other third-parties for research purposes. For example, we may disclose to them how many customers have purchased a product or how many people are members of Swatch The Club. However, we will not disclose to our marketing partners that you have purchased a specific product or that you are member of Swatch The Club.

Disclosure of your information 
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Who help us to administer this website (such as our internet service providers) or to provide the services you are requesting. We require these third parties to provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Swatch.
  • For direct marketing purposes.
  • As is necessary to enable us to undertake credit card validation checks and obtain payment authorisations.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. or any member of our group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party websites
This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to and correction of information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us at The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, VIC 3146 AUSTRALIA or via e-mail at shop.swatch@swatchgroup.com.au. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, VIC 3146 AUSTRALIA or via e-mail at shop.swatch@swatchgroup.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Use of Cookies and Spyware
We never use or install spyware on your computer, nor do we use spyware to retrieve information from your computer.

Like many websites, we use "cookies", which are files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. Cookies help us to identify you as an account holder, to track your preferences and to optimize your experience on the website.

Some of our cookies are provided by third parties, such as Google Inc. (“Google”), and are subject to their privacy policies. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit their website. The data these third parties collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside Australia, in particular in the USA. By accepting their cookies, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. The help menu on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies all together. You can also disable or delete cookies you have previously accepted if you wish to.

We recommend that you leave cookies "turned on" so that we can offer you a better experience on this website. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access parts of our website or certain parts may not work as well.

Remarketing
We use the remarketing feature of Google Inc. (“Google”) on this website. This allows Google to serve personalised advertisements, on our behalf, to visitors of our website on our partners’ websites. For this purpose, Google will store a cookie on your device. That cookie will, in turn, store anonymous details about your navigation (e.g. the products you viewed on our website) used to tailor the advertisements to your interests.

This anonymous data does not in any way make it possible to personally identify you.

You may opt out of the remarketing feature by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints about how we handle personal information, please contact us at - The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, VIC 3146 AUSTRALIA or via e-mail - shop.swatch@swatchgroup.com.au

We will investigate any complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).